Slider

Hall of Champions

trophyCongrats to all our champions!

Our challenging and private golf course in Waterford, Connecticut, has become home to 1000's of tournament winners since its opening as New London Country Club in 1925. Below, we honor our tournament winners.

Click a tab below to view champions by year:


  • Hole In One Club

    Player Hole Date
    Mike Powell #4 10/19/2020
    Steve McNeil #14 9/26/2020
    Jim O’Reilly #14 9/5/2020
    Pete Gonski #3 8/26/2020
    Jim O’Neill #7 9/21/2019
    Jim Williams #3 8/4/2019
    Kevin Shea #14 6/28/2019
    CJ Sposito #14 6/1/2019
    Billy Buscetto, Jr. #3 5/18/2019
    Jim O’Neill #7 8/12/2018
    Chuck Sposito #14 5/3/2018
    Donald S. Cleary #3 6/27/2017
    Tom Matyas #14 9/3/2016
    Deb Hurd #3 8/4/2016
    Don Bodinger #16 6/7/2016
    Tony Siragusa #14 5/21/2016
    Jon Grant #3 5/20/2016
    Sam Rio #16 05/14/2016
    Kevin Shea #7 09/08/2015
    John Gunderman #7 6/16/2015
    Lewis Buckley #16 05/18/2015
    Joe Funaro #16 09/03/2014
    Bill Kavanaugh #14 08/30/2014
    Russell Barber #16 08/06/2014
    Steven Crowley #7 08/05/2014
    Karen Anderson #14 5/24/2014
    Jim Dray #3 05/07/2014
    Glenn Hamler #16 04/27/2014
    Bob Nielsen #14 10/31/2013
    Tim Haggerty #3 10/26/2013
    Dave Reagan #7 06/17/2013
    Steve McNeil #3 05/01/2013
    Robert Strouse #7 05/01/2013
    Tom Poblete #7 11/16/2012
    Chuck Appleby #14 8/8/2012
  • Men’s Club Championship

    WINNER
    2020: Eric Bergstrom
    2019: Eric Bergstrom
    2018: Andrew Cavasino
    2017: Tim Haggerty
    2016: Eric Bergstrom
    2015: Mike Gross, Jr.
    2014: Eric Bergstrom
    2013: Eric Bergstrom
    2012: Eric Bergstrom 

    new london country club
    2011: Nick Hedden
    2010: Tim Burrows
    2009: Tim Burrows
    2008: Joey Salimeno
    2007: Joey Salimeno
    2006: Joey Salimeno
    2005: Michael Gruss
    2004: Joey Salimeno
    2003: Michael Gruss
    2002: Jim O’Neill
    2001: Joey Salimeno
    2000: Byron Harrod
    1999: Ed Pagani
    1998: Chris Hedden
    1997: Robert LaPlante
    1996: Jim O’Reilly
    1995: Richard Simon
    1994: Diederick Van Der Velde
    1993: Chris Hedden
    1992: Dick Hedden
    1991: Dick Hedden
    1990: Dick Hedden
    1989: Dick Hedden
    1988: Jeff Hedden
    1987: Jeff Hedden
    1986: Jeff Hedden
    1985: Jeff Hedden
    1984: Jeff Hedden
    1983: Jeff Hedden
    1982: Jeff Hedden
    1981: Jeff Hedden
    1980: Jeff Hedden
    1979: Jeff Hedden
    1978: Tom Vivirito
    1977: Tom Vivirito
    1976: Dick Hedden
    1975: Tommy Daniels
    1974: Dick Hedden
    1973: Ronny Ham Jr.
    1972: Bucky Yauilla
    1971: Dick Hedden
    1970: Ronnie Chaney
    1969: Ralph Crandall, Sr.
    1968: Rocco DelPriore
    1967: Tommy Daniels
    1966: Tommy Daniels
    1965: Rocco DelPriore
    1964: Wil Chaney
    1963: George Rowley
    1962: Tommy Daniels
    1961: Tommy Daniels
    1960: Rocco DelPriore
    1959: George Rowley
    1958: Rocco DelPriore
    1957: Rocco DelPriore
    1956: Rocco DelPriore
    1955: Ralph Crandall, Sr.
    1954: Jack Leary Jr.
    1953: George Rowley
    1952: Rocco DelPriore
    1951: Ken Fadden
    1950: Ken Fadden
    1949: Rocco DelPriore
    1948: Rocco DelPriore
    1947: Rocco DelPriore
    1946: Joe Laurion
    1945: Joe Laurion
    1944: Bill Moore
    1943: No Tournament
    1942: Jack DelMonte
    1941: Edward Ryan
    1940: Joe Laurion
    1939: Jimmy Delmore
    1938: Jack Leary Jr.
    1937: Jack Leary Jr.
    1936: George Mott
    1935: Robert Edgar
    1934: Jimmy Delmore
    1933: Ralph Matteson
    1932: Waldo Miner
    1931: Waldo Miner
    1930: Waldo Miner
    1929: Edward Emery
    1928: Dr. J.C. Taylor
    1927: Waldo Miner
    1926: Waldo Miner

    RUNNER-UP
    2020: Matt Fuller
    2019: Chris Delucia
    2018: Tony Siragusa
    2017: Andrew Cavasino
    2016: Mike Gross Jr.
    2015: Andrew Cavasino
    2014: Mark Toscano
    2013: Mike Gruss
    2012: Dave Gaccione 

    new london country club
    2011: James Nicholas
    2010: Steve Chevalier
    2009: Wayne Talmadge
    2008: Tim Burrows
    2007: Jim O’Neill
    2006: J.J. Koning
    2005: Jon Peck
    2004: Rob Renehan
    2003: Rob Renehan
    2002: Michael Gruss
    2001: Michael Gruss
    2000: Tom Carbone
    1999: Chris Hedden
    1998: David Title
    1997: Joey Salimeno
    1996: Richard Hedden
    1995: David Title
    1994: David Title
    1993: Jim O’Reilly
    1992: Chris Hedden
    1991: Chris Hedden
    1990: Gene Adams
    1989: Tom Vivirito
    1988: Chris Hedden
    1987: Gil Provencal
    1986: Gil Provencal

  • Women’s Club Championship

    WINNER
    2020: Caroline Petchark
    2019: Karen Anderson
    2018: Caroline Petchark
    2017: Sue Schmidtknecht
    2016: Lynn Kiah
    2015: Lynn Kiah
    2014: Karen Anderson
    2013: Karen Anderson
    2012: Sue Schmidtknecht

    new london country club
    2011: Diane Smith
    2010: Susan DelPriore
    2009: Jackie Beck
    2008: Jackie Beck
    2007: Susan DelPriore
    2006: Susan DelPriore
    2005: Sue Schmidtknecht
    2004: Sue Schmidtknecht
    2003: Sue Schmidtknecht
    2002: Sue Schmidtknecht
    2001: Sue Schmidtknecht
    2000: Sue Schmidtknecht
    1999: Sue Schmidtknecht
    1998: Lynn Valentine
    1997: Lynn Valentine
    1996: Lynn Valentine
    1995: Lynn Valentine
    1994: Sandy Fisher
    1993: Dale Salimeno
    1992: Dale Salimeno
    1991: Dale Salimeno
    1990: Sandy Fisher
    1989: Dale Salimeno
    1988: Dorothy Hedden
    1987: Dale Salimeno
    1986: Dale Salimeno
    1985: Dale Salimeno
    1984: Cleo Poulios
    1983: Dale Salimeno
    1982: Cleo Poulios
    1981: Dale Salimeno
    1980: Dale Salimeno
    1979: Dale Salimeno
    1978: Dorothy Hedden
    1977: Dale Salimeno
    1976: Dale Salimeno
    1975: Dorothy Hedden
    1974: Dale Turisco
    1973: Dale Turisco
    1972: Dorothy Hedden
    1971: Charlotte Comstock
    1970: Dorothy Hedden
    1969: Dorothy Hedden
    1968: Dorothy Hedden
    1967: Dorothy Hedden
    1966: Mrs. Ralph Powers, Jr.
    1965: Mrs. Ralph Powers, Jr.
    1964: No Tournament
    1963: No Tournament
    1962: No Tournament
    1961: No Tournament
    1960: No Tournament
    1959: Sally Castanza
    1958: Mrs John B McPherson
    1957: Mrs David Marcello
    1956: Mrs Ralph Powers
    1955: Mrs Ralph Powers
    1954: Mrs David Marcello
    1953: Mrs Ralph Powers
    1952: Mrs Ralph Powers
    1951: Mrs Ralph Powers
    1950: Mrs David Marcello
    1949: Mrs David Marcello
    1948: Mrs Ralph Powers
    1947: No Tournament
    1946: No Tournament
    1945: No Tournament
    1944: No Tournament
    1943: No Tournament
    1942: No Tournament
    1941: Mrs Ralph Powers
    1940: Mrs Ralph Powers
    1939: No Tournament
    1938: No Tournament
    1937: No Tournament
    1936: No Tournament
    1935: No Tournament
    1934: No Tournament
    1933: No Tournament
    1932: Mrs John Markham
    1931: Mrs. P.C. Woodruff
    1930: Mrs. P.C. Woodruff
    1929: Mrs John Markham
    1928: Mrs John Markham
    1927: Mrs. P.C. Woodruff
    1926: Mrs John Markham 

    RUNNER-UP
    2020: Karen Anderson
    2019: Sue Delpriore
    2018: Karen Anderson
    2017: Karen Anderson
    2016: Karen Anderson
    2015: Karen Anderson
    2014: Sue Schmidtknecht
    2013: Sue Schmidtknecht
    2012: Sue Delpriore 

    new london country club
    2011: Patty Smith
    2010: Sue Schmidtknecht
    2009: Karen Anderson
    2008: Sue Schmidtknecht
    2007: Sue Schmidtknecht
    2006: Astrea Hupfel
    2005: Dale Salimeno
    2004: Karen Anderson
    2003: Diane Smith
    2002: Dale Salimeno
    2001: Dale Salimeno
    2000: Dale Salimeno
    1999: Cleo Poulios
    1998: Sue Schmidtknecht
    1997: Sandy Fisher
    1996: Sandy Fisher
    1995: Sandy Fisher
    1994: Lynn Valentine
    1993: Lynn Valentine
    1992: Cleo Poulios
    1991: Diane Smith
    1990: Dale Salimeno
    1989: Sandy Fisher
    1988: Dale Salimeno
    1987: Dorothy Hedden
    1986: Cleo Poulios
    1967: Astrea Powers
    1966: Kay Powers

  • Men’s Players Championship

    GROSS CHAMPION
    2020: Eric Bergstrom
    2019: Eric Bergstrom
    2018: Eric Bergstrom
    2017: Andrew Cavasino (playoff over F. Lee)
    2016: Eric Bergstrom
    2015: Eric Bergstrom
    2014: Eric Bergstrom
    2013: Dave Gaccione
    2012: Rob Renehan

    new london country club
    2011: Dave Gaccione
    2010: Andrew Cavasino
    2009: Dave Gaccione
    2008: Joey Salimeno
    2007: Wayne Talmadge
    2006: Joey Salimeno
    2005: Jim O’Neill
    2004: Joey Salimeno
    2003: Wayne Talmadge
    2002: Joey Salimeno
    2001: Joey Salimeno
    2000: Jeff Hedden
    1999: Jim Ryder
    1998: Chris Yeomans
    1997: George Morgan

    NET CHAMPION
    2020: Zeth Nolda
    2019: Ryan Sadosky
    2018: John Huhn
    2017: Howard Tryon
    2016: Tom Poblete
    2015: Marco Frausini
    2014: James Nicholas
    2013: Tom Hurd
    2012: Jim O’Neill 

    new london country club
    2011: Mike Powell
    2010: Jim O’Reilly
    2009: Michael Gruss
    2008: Nick Spera
    2007: Nick Spera
    2006: Jim Ryder
    2005: Bill Buscetto
    2004: Shawn Murphy
    2003: Steve Chevalier
    2002: Bill Dillon
    2001: Paul Suprin
    2000: Jim O’Reilly
    1999: Tom Carbone
    1998: Andrew Gruss
    1997: Jim Ryder

  • Men’s Senior Club Championship

    WINNER
    2020: Mark Toscano
    2019: Jim Stefanski
    2018: Jim Stefanski
    2017: Tony Siragusa
    2016: Bill Mayo
    2015: Rob Renehan
    2014: Rob Renehan
    2013: Jim Stefanski
    2012: Jim O’Neill 

    new london country club
    2011: Jim O’Neill
    2010: Jim O’Neill
    2009: Wayne Talmadge
    2008: Jim O’Reilly
    2007: Wayne Talmadge
    2006: Jim O’Neill
    2005: Jim O’Neill
    2004: Jack Daniels
    2003: Rich Schmidtknecht
    2002: Jim O’Neill
    2001: George Morgan
    2000: Ron Bugbee

    RUNNER-UP
    2020: Jim Stefanski
    2019: Tony Suarez
    2018: Jim O’Neill
    2017: Mark St Onge
    2016: Tom Poblete
    2015: Kevin O’Reilly
    2014: Tom Hurd
    2013: Jim O’Neill
    2012: Kevin O’Reilly

    new london country club
    2011: Kevin Willoughby
    2010: Rob Renehan
    2009: Bill Mayo
    2008: Keith Barber
    2007: Jim O’Neill
    2006: Keith Barber
    2005: Wayne Talmadge
    2004: Jim O’Neill
    2003: Ron Bugbee
    2002: Dave Murray
    2001: Rich Schmidtknecht
    2000: George Morgan

  • Men’s 4-Ball Championship

    2020: Paul Ciotto & Rich Urso
    2019: Jack Johnson & Tom Secchiaroli
    2018: Tim Haggerty & Bill Mayo
    2017: Neil Hoelck & Chuck Sposito
    2016: Rob Renehan & Bill Mayo
    2015: John James & Tom Poblete
    2014: Jim Epps & Mike Gross Sr
    2013: Neil Hoelck & Chuck Sposito
    2012: Jim Epps & Mike Gross

    new london country club
    2011: Jim O’Reilly and Tom Secchiaroli
    2010: Kevin Willoughby and Jim Stefanski
    2009: J.J. Koning and Shawn Maguire
    2008: Bob Boivin and Russ Christman
    2007: Jon Morosini and Jim Ryder
    2006: Jim Dunn and Bruce Branchini
    2005: Jon Morosini and Jim Ryder
    2004: James Nicholas and Shawn Murphy
    2003: Jon Morosini and Jim Ryder
    2002: Jim Ryder and Tom Carbone
    2001: Michael Gruss and Rob Renehan
    2000: Ed Pagani and Neil Hoelck
    1999: Dan Gonsalves and Paul Ludington
    1998: Chris Yeomans and Phil Yering
    1997: Paul Suprin and Tom Carbone
    1996: Ed Neilan and John Kanabis
    1995: Bruce Branchini and Dennis Fallon
    1994: Tom Patsiga and Gil Provencal
    1993: Jim Ryder and Ed Parke
    1992: Jim Cavalieri and Dave Murray
    1991: Arvin Pine and Ken Sunshine
    1990: Michael Meakem and John Ryan
    1989: Ken MacDonald and Bob MacDonald
    1988: Graham Hedden and Dick Hedden
    1987: Jimmy Smith and Rich Sullivan
    1986: Tom Patsiga and Gil Provencal
    1985: Rocco DelPriore and Jeff Hedden
    1984: Gene Adams and Jeff Adams
    1983: Graham Hedden and Dick Hedden
    1982: George Rowley and Dick Mugavero
    1981: Graham Hedden and Dick Hedden
    1980: Ron Ham Sr. and Joe Delmore
    1979: Rocco DelPriore and Rocco DelPriore Jr
    1978: Joe Cushner and Norm Lenore
    1977: Joel Lesser and Jason Beden
    1976: Herbie Levine and Peter Lebovitz
    1975: Rocco DelPriore and Jim O’Neill
    1974: Kurt Krueger and Mark Krueger
    1973: Jack Leary III and Joe Logioco
    1972: Rocco DelPriore and Jim O’Neill
    1971: Dates Mugavero and Bucky Yauilla
    1970: Rocco DelPriore and Ralph Pinto
    1969: Rocco DelPriore and Larry Delmore
    1968: Tommy Daniels and Ralph Pinto
    1967: Bucky Yauilla and Tony DeGange
    1966: George Rowley and Harry Mooney
    1965: Tommy Daniels and Tommy Edwards
    1964: Joe Woodward and Chester Kitchings
    1963: Wil Chaney and Andrew O’Neill
    1962: Tillie Daniels and Joe Mugavero
    1961: Ralph Crandall Sr and Bobby Daniels
    1960: Ralph Crandall Sr and Bobby Daniels
    1959: Graham Hedden and Bob Leary
    1958: Frank Johnson and Earl Pomeroy
    1957: Frank Johnson and Earl Pomeroy
    1956: Frank Johnson and Earl Pomeroy
    1955: Jack Leary Jr and Ken Fadden
    1954: Tommy Daniels and Jim Wetmore
    1953: Ron Morgan and Maurice Lavolpicelo

  • Women’s 4-Ball Championship

    2020: Denise Feodorovo & Ellen Mayo
    2019: Ruth Parylak & Diane Smith
    2018: Catherine Guinn & Deb Cook
    2017: Ruth Parylak & Diane Smith
    2016: Sue Evans & Deb Hurd
    2015: Mary O’Reilly & Peggy Rothen
    2014: Denise Feodorov & Pat Hochman
    2013: Pat Smith & Janet Marsh
    2012: Mary O’Reilly & Peg Rothen

    new london country club
    2011: Astrea Hupfel and Nancy Murray
    2010: Sue Schmidtknecht and Sandy Fisher
    2009: Nancy Murray and Cleo Poulios
    2008: Eve Manthous and Valerie Marchand
    2007: Sue Schmidtknecht and Sandy Fisher
    2006: Astrea Hupfel and Debbie Cook
    2005: Sue DelPriore and Tracy Shoor
    2004: Lorraine Perrone and Dorothy Sauer
    2003: Sue Schmidtknecht and Sandy Fisher
    2002: Astrea Hupfel and Cleo Poulios
    2001: Arlene Dray and Patty Smith
    2000: Linda Hedden and Diane Smith
    1999: Eve Manthous and Valerie Marchand
    1998: Barbara Tuneski and Debbie Kendros
    1997: Barbara Tuneski and Debbie Kendros
    1996: Ava Fleisher and Dale Salimeno
    1995: Dot Hedden and Sandy Fisher
    1994: Diane Westfahl and Patty Smith
    1993: Linda Hedden and Diane Smith
    1992: Linda Hedden and Diane Smith
    1991: Marge Agran and Sue DelPriore
    1990: Dot Hedden and Sandy Fisher
    1989: Marge Agran and Sue DelPriore
    1988: Ann Patsiga and Debbie Pinchera
    1987: Dot Garrigan and Jennie Scussel
    1986: Marge Agran and Sue DelPriore
    1985: Ann Patsiga and Debbie Pinchera
    1984: Ruth Barron and Sandy Fisher
    1983: Ruth Barron and Sandy Fisher
    1982: Ruth Barron and Sandy Fisher
    1981: Peg Roche and Gerry Fernstrom
    1980: Esta Johnson and Jo Williams
    1979: Dot Garrigan and Jennie Scussel
    1978: Linda Hedden and Sue DelPriore
    1977: Barbara Antupit and Joyce Tarnapol

  • Women’s President’s Cup

    GROSS
    2020: Karen Anderson
    2019: Sue Schmidtknecht
    2018: Lynn Kiah
    2017: Sue Schmidtknecht
    2016: Lynn Kiah
    2015: Sue Schmidtknechtt
    2014: Sue Schmidtknecht
    2013: Sue Schmidtknecht
    2012: Sue Schmidtknecht 
    NET
    2020: Astrea Hupfel
    2019: Pam Russell
    2018: Catherine Guinn
    2017: Catherine Guinn
    2016: Debbie Cook
    2015: Eve Manthous
    2014: Kay Rhee
    2013: Mary O’Reilly
    2012: Eve Manthous 
  • Stapleford Championship

    MEN’S
    2020: Not Played
    2019: Bill Buscetto Sr.
    2018: Tom Poblete
    2017: Matthew Shea
    2016: Tom Poblete
    2015: Jim Ryder
    2014: John James
    2013: Keith Barber
    2012: Matt Shea 
    WOMEN’S
    2020: Not Played
    2019: Not Played
    2018: Not Played
    2017: Not Played
    2016: Not Played
    2015: Not Played
    2014: Karen Anderson
    2013: Patty Cleary
    2012: Sue Schmidtknecht 
  • Junior Club Championship

    2020: Ryan Sadosky
    2019: Ryan Sadosky
    2018: Caroline Petchark
    2017: Frankie Lee
    2016: Sam Tryon
    2015: Matthew Shea
    2014: Matthew Shea
    2013: Nick Hedden
    2012: Nick Hedden

  • Men’s Invitational

    Gross Champion
    2020: Peter Gonski
    2019: Sam Spector
    2018: Rick Dowling
    2017: Sam Spector
    2016: Frank Geiger
    2015: Tony Siragusa
    2014: Tony Susi
    2013: Andrew Cavasino & Adam Vaccari
    2012: Dave Jones 
    Net Champion
    2020: Bill Buscetto Jr.
    2019: Tom Matyas
    2018: Jim O’neill
    2017: John Doheny
    2016: Jim O’Neill
    2015: Tom Bagley
    2014: Chuck Sposito
    2013: Jim O’Neill, Mike Gross Sr. & Jim Epps
    2012: Neil Hoelck 
  • Men’s Senior Championship

    Winner
    2020: Kevin Willoughby
    2019: Tom Poblete
    2018: Jim Stefanski
    2017: Kevin O’Reilly
    2016: Tom Hurd
    2015: Mike Gross, Sr.
    2014: Jim Flannigan
    2013: Tom Poblete
    2012: Hap Murano 
    Runner Up
    2020: Kevin O’Reilly
    2019: Not Played
    2018: Jim O’Neill
    2017: Jim O’Neill
    2016: Jim O’Neill
    2015: Bill Anastasiou
    2014: Hap Murano
    2013: John Taglianetti
    2012: Tom Poblete 

    Before 2012: With Handicap

    new london country club
    2011: Tom Secchiaroli
    2010: Bob Rosemano
    2009: Bob Roseman
    2008: Bob MacDonald
    2007: Sheldon Stricker
    2006: Hap Murano
    2005: Jim Flannigan
    2004: Joe Stellato
    2003: Joe Stellato
    2002: Sheldon Stricker
    2001: Joe Stellato
    2000: Jim Flannigan
    1999: Paul Chandler
    1998: Dave Tracy
    1997: Rich Schmidtknecht
    1996: John Gunderman
    1995: Rodney Mackin
    1994: Dave Murray
    1993: Bob Peck
    1992: Dave Murray
    1991: Mel Goldblatt
    1990: Gene Adams
    1989: Dick Mugavero
    1988: Arvin Pine
    1987: John Wakim
    1986: John Wakim
    1985: Marty Gottesdiener
    1984: Harry Mooney
    1983: Gil Provencal
    1982: George Rowley
    1981: Rocco DelPriore
    1980: George Rowley
    1979: Rocco DelPriore
    1978: Walter Brown
    1977: Arvin Karterud
    1976: Al Turisco
    1975: Rocco DelPriore
    1974: Rocco DelPriore
    1973: Graham Hedden
    1972: Al Turisco
    1971: Graham Hedden
    1970: Syd Zurier
    1969: Ralph Crandall Sr
    1968: Izzy Tarnapol
    1967: George Rowley
    1966: Red Lee Sr.
    1965: Graham Hedden
    1964: George Rowley

  • Men’s Super Senior Championship

    Winner
    2020: Jim O’Neill
    2019: Chuck Sposito
    2018: Jim O’Neill
    2017: Jim O’Neill
    2016: Mike Powell
    2015: Hap Murano
    2014: Hap Murano
    2013: Jim O’Neill
    2012: Jim O’Neill 
    Runner Up
    2020: Chuck Sposito
    2019: Not Played
    2018: John Gunderman
    2017: Richard Cook
    2016: Chuck Sposito
    2015: Tom Hurd
    2014: Jim Flannigan
    2013: Tom Bordner
    2012: Tom Bordner 

    Before 2012: With Handicap

    new london country club
    2011: Bob Roseman
    2010: Hap Murano
    2009: Bob Boivin
    2008: John Shenansky
    2007: Richard Cook
    2006: Gene Adams
    2005: Fred Baird
    2004: Rocco DelPriore
    2003: John Gunderman
    2002: Cam Perrone
    2001: John Gunderman
    2000: Cam Perrone
    1999: Rocco DelPriore
    1998: Rocco DelPriore
    1997: Richard Kerr
    1996: Rocco DelPriore
    1995: Rocco DelPriore
    1994: Norm Lenore
    1993: Norm Lenore
    1992: Len Fishkin
    1991: Mel Goldblatt
    1990: Mel Goldblatt
    1989: Mel Goldblatt
    1988: Stanley Stroniewski
    1987: Rocco DelPriore
    1986: Dick Cushman
    1985: Graham Hedden
    1984: Marty Feldman
    1983: No Tournament
    1982: Walter Brown
    1981: Graham Hedden
    1980: Graham Hedden
    1979: Graham Hedden
    1978: A Knurek
    1977: John Calamari
    1976: W Seelig
    1975: A Knurek
    1974: Red Lee Sr
    1973: Harold Hawthorne
    1972: Don Delmore
    1971: Harold Hawthorne
    1970: Harold Hawthorne
    1969: Izzy Tarnapol
    1968: John Leatherman

  • Men’s Yellow 4-Ball Championship

    Winner
    2020: Jeff Burdsall & Bill Buscetto Jr.
    2019: Dean Rowe & Rich Vigneau
    2018: Tim Haggerty & Jim Romano
    2017: Tom Secchiaroli & Joe Logioco
    2016: Tony Siragusa & Jim O’Neill
    2015: Jim O’Neill / Jim Ryder
    2014: Mike Gross Sr. / Mike Gross Jr.
    2013: Tom Secchiaroli / Joe Logioco 
    Runner Up
    2020: Paul Coitto & Rich Urso
    2019: Pete Velcofsky & John Sullivan
    2018: Jim Stefanski & Ray Drennen
    2017: Chuck Sposito & CJ Sposito
    2016: John Golden & Tim Purdy
    2015: Chuck Sposito / C.J. Sposito
    2014: Tom Secchiaroli / Joe Logioco
    2013: Tom Kraemer / Gene Adams 
  • Mixed Team Championship

    2020: Jim & Laurie Wolfley
    2019: Jim & Mary O’Reilly
    2018: Walt & Rachel Deane
    2017: Ed & Maddy Donnelly
    2016: Don Cleary & Patty Cleary
    2015: Bill / Ellen Mayo
    2014: Matthew Shea / Sue Schmidtknecht
    2013: Astrea Hupfel / Josh Martin
    2012: Diane Smith / John Gunderman

  • Men’s Flight Championship

    CHAMPION
    2020:
    Flight 1 – Jim O’Neill
    Flight 2 – Bob Roseman
    Flight 3 – John Golden
    2019:
    Flight 1 – Mark Maillett
    Flight 2 – Chuck Sposito
    Flight 3 – Rob Fournier
    2018:
    Flight 1 – Jim O’Neill
    Flight 2 – Tom Poblete
    Flight 3 – Bob Fournier
    2017:
    Flight 1 – Bill Mayo
    Flight 2 – Marty Guinn
    Flight 3 – Jim Williams
    2016:
    Flight 1 – Ted Yagle
    Flight 2 – John Sullivan
    Flight 3 – Jim Flannigan
    2015:
    Flight 1 – Tim Haggerty
    Flight 2 – Bill Mayo
    Flight 3 – Tom Riley
    Flight 4 – Howard Tryon
    Flight 5 – Arvin Pine
    2014:
    Flight 1 – Tim Haggerty
    Flight 2 – Chris Reed
    Flight 3 – John James
    2013:
    Flight 1 – Dave Gaccione
    Flight 2 – Ray Drennen
    Flight 3 – Neil Hoelck 
    RUNNER-UP
    2020:
    1st flight Rob Bono
    2nd flight Robert Creutz
    3rd flight Dan Gonsalves
    2019:
    1st flight Todd Blonder
    2nd flight John Sullivan
    3rd flight Scott Herbig
    2018:
    Flight 1 – Marty Guinn
    Flight 2 – Tom Riley
    Flight 3 – Jim Williams
    2017:
    Flight 1 – Ted Yagle
    Flight 2 – Tom Poblete
    Flight 3 – Jim Butler
    2016:
    Flight 1 – Marty Guinn
    Flight 2 – Bill Mayo
    Flight 3 – Mike Powell 
  • Women’s Flight Championship

    2020:
    Flight One Winner Sue Schmidtknecht
    Flight Two Winner Mary Beth Gonski
    2019:
    Flight One Winner Ruth Parylak
    Flight Two Winner Maddy Donnelly
    2018: Catherine Guinn
    2017:
    Flight One Winner – Ruth Parylak
    Flight Two Winner – Maddy Donnelly
    2017:
    Flight One Winner – Debbie Cook
    Flight Two Winner – Kristin Harkness
    2016:
    Flight One Winner – Lynn Kiah
    Flight Two Winner – Pam Russell
    Flight Three Winner – Eve Manthous
    2015:
    Flight One Winner – Mary Quinn
    Flight Two Winner – Denise Feodorov
    2014: Mary Jean Kanabis
    2013: Kay Rhee
    2012: Eve Manthous

  • Men’s Member-Member Championship

    2020: Bill Buscetto Sr. & Bill Buscetto Jr.
    2019: Thomas Mayo & Jack O’keefe jr.
    2018: Jim Oreilly & Kevin o’reilly
    2017: James nicholas & Allen hull
    2016: Andrew Cavasino & Neil Hoelck
    2015: Josh Tiven & Neil Hoelck
    2014: John James & John Huhn
    2013: Todd Blonder & Rich Harris
    2012: John Sullivan & Chris Funk

    new london country club
    2011: Jim O’Neill and Jon Morosini
    2010: James Nicholas and Tom Secchiaroli
    2009: Rodney Mackin and Tom Secchiaroli
    2008: Bill Buscetto and Isaak Lazerow
    2007: Robero Schiano and Jon Narducci
    2006: Shawn Grant and Chuck Appleby
    2005: Bill Carr and Mike Mirabito
    2004: Jim O’Neill and Wayne Talmadge
    2003: Keith Barber and Tom Carbone
    2002: Fred Caffarelli and Brian Maltas
    2001: Joe Sculli and Brian Carey
    2000: Jay Anderson and Bobby Martin
    1999: Jim Ryder and Tom Carbone
    1998: Jim Ryder and Arvin Pine
    1997: Jim Dray and Ken Fogg
    1996: No Tournament
    1995: No Tournament
    1994: Jim O’Reilly and Kevin O’Reilly
    1993: Ken MacDonald and Bob MacDonald
    1992: Jim Flannigan and Harrison Forner
    1991: Tim Purdy and Dave Title
    1990: Tom Kokoska and Rich Sullivan
    1989: Gene Adams and Jeff Adams
    1988: Joe Cushner and Norm Lenore
    1987: Pat Kelly and Harold Lubchansky
    1986: John Budds and Jim Wells
    1985: Ron Ham Sr and Joe Delmore
    1984: Tom Condon and Jim O’Connell
    1983: R Sauer and Paul Fleischer
    1982: Bob Lewis and George Rowley
    1981: Graham Hedden and Dick Hedden
    1980: Jim Donatello and Floyd Monroe
    1979: Nate Belcher and Bob Shea
    1978: H Schenk and Paul Sandrew
    1977: Greg Benoit and Marc Ginsberg
    1976: Harry Traystman and Bob Shea
    1975: Micky Levine and Joe Cushner
    1974: Micky Levine and Joe Cushner
    1973: Mickey Levine and Myer Wolfman
    1972: Nate Belcher and Bob Shea
    1971: Dick Cushman and Jim Smith
    1970: Dick Bruno and Dave McDermott
    1969: Tom Harrington and Louie Esposito
    1968: Al Turisco and Jim Sullivan

  • Women’s Member-Member Championship

    2020: Holly Camerota & Mary Beth Gonski
    2019: Deb Cook & Eve Manthous
    2018: Nancy Free & Jody Nolda
    2017: Ruth Parylak & Mary O’Reilly
    2016: Denise Feodorov / Pam Russell
    2015: Judy Ayers / Donna Byrne
    2014: Carol Mariani / Pat Hochman
    2013: Pat Smith / Eve Manthous
    2012: Paula Santangelo & Tracy Shoor

    new london country club
    2011: Patty Smith and Astrea Hupfel
    2010: Nancy Murray and Debbie Kendros
    2009: Sue Evans and Debbie Cook
    2008: No Tournament
    2007: No Tournament
    2006: Sue Evans and Debbie Cook
    2005: No Tournament
    2004: No Tournament
    2003: No Tournament
    2002: No Tournament
    2001: No Tournament
    2000: No Tournament
    1999: No Tournament
    1998: No Tournament
    1997: No Tournament
    1996: No Tournament
    1995: No Tournament
    1994: No Tournament
    1993: No Tournament
    1992: No Tournament
    1991: Arlene Dray and Ann Patsiga
    1990: Debbie Pichera and Patty Smith
    1989: Sandy Fisher and Diane Smith
    1988: Ann Patsiga and Diane Smith
    1987: Elaine Beden and Debbie Pinchera
    1986: Dot Hedden and Lois Patnod
    1985: Dorothy Leib and B Graham
    1984: Dot Hedden and Ava Fleisher
    1983: Dot Hedden and Bea Zionts
    1982: Dot Garrigan Sherry Fernstrom
    1981: Sandy Fisher and Sherry Fernstrom
    1980: Dot Garrigan and Peg Roche
    1979: Dale Salimeno and Peg Roche
    1978: Dot Hedden and J Cushner
    1977: Jennie Scussel and V Owens
    1976: Jennie Scussel and C Colver
    1975: Dot Hedden and Dot Garrigan
    1974: I Solomons and Elaine Beden
    1973: Dot Hedden and Ruth Rowley
    1972: Dot Hedden and Peg Roche


Great Neck Country Club
28 Lamphere Rd
Waterford, CT 06385